Plants I've Identified's avatar

Plants I've Identified

Welcome. My name is Ewan and I'm a third year plant science undergraduate at the University of Edinburgh. I currently work at the Royal Botanic Gardens Edinburgh on the extensive backlog of lichens. I am also a trustee of the Botanical Society of Scotland and I regularly go on botanical excursions. This is my collection of plants that I've discovered, photographed and identified.

Details on the plants can be viewed by hovering your mouse over a photo and clicking on the date from the drop down box. You can also search for plants using the search bar at the top right, try searching for a species or a family. A full list of identified plants can be accessed via the 'Archive' link. Lastly, if you have any questions or wish to make a correction, please drop me an e-mail.

Milium effusum
25/07/2013
Family: Poaceae (True Grasses)
Genus: Milium

Species: M. effusum
Common Name
Wood Millet
Location: NT077668
Habitat: Locally abundant growing next to a dirt trail in a countrypark, nearby species included Luzula pilosa, Betula pendula, Lonicera periclymenum & Holcus lanatus
Collector: Ewan Cole
Authority: Linnaeus.